Tel: 01702 603600

Email: jobs@jldrecruitment.co.uk

  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle

JLD Recruitment Ltd - 827 Southchurch Road, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, SS1 2PP

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

JLD RECRUITMENT LIMITED

 

‚Äč

Data Protection Policy Topic: Data protection DP3

Date: March 2018

Version: 1

 

JLD Recruitment Ltd processes personal data in relation to its own staff, work-seekers and individual client contacts and is a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Laws. JLD Recruitment Ltd has registered with the ICO and its registration number is Z351608X.

 

JLD Recruitment Ltd may hold personal data on individuals for the following purposes:

 

  • Staff administration;

  • Advertising, marketing and public relations

  • Accounts and records;

  • Administration and processing of work-seekers’ personal data for the purposes of providing work-finding services, including processing using software solution providers and back office support

  • Administration and processing of clients’ personal data for the purposes of supplying/introducing work-seekers

  • HR and payroll records

 

  1. The data protection principles  

 

The Data Protection Laws require JLD Recruitment Ltd acting as either data controller or data processor to process data in accordance with the principles of data protection. These require that personal data is:

 

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;

  2. Collected for specified and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;

  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

  4. Accurate and kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

  5. Kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed;

  6. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures; and that

  7. The data controller shall be responsible for, and be able to demonstrate, compliance with the principles.

 

  1. Legal bases for processing

 

JLD Recruitment Ltd will only process personal data where it has a legal basis for doing so. Where the JLD Recruitment Ltd does not have a legal reason for processing personal data any processing will be a breach of the Data Protection Laws.

 

JLD Recruitment Ltd will review the personal data it holds on a regular basis to ensure it is being lawfully processed and it is accurate, relevant and up to date JLD staff shall be responsible for doing this.

 

Before transferring personal data to any third party (such as past, current or prospective employers, suppliers, customers and clients, intermediaries such as umbrella companies, persons making an enquiry or complaint and any other third party (such as software solutions providers and back office support), JLD Recruitment Ltd will establish that it has a legal reason for making the transfer.

 

  1. Privacy by design and by default

 

JLD Recruitment Ltd has implemented measures and procedures that adequately protect the privacy of individuals and ensures that data protection is integral to all processing activities. This includes implementing measures such as:

 

  • data minimisation (i.e. not keeping data for longer than is necessary);

  • pseudonymisation;

  • anonymization

  • cyber security

 

JLD Recruitment Ltd shall provide any information relating to data processing to an individual in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible form, using clear and plain language. The information shall be provided in writing, or by other means, including, where appropriate, by electronic means. JLD Recruitment Ltd may provide this information orally if requested to do so by the individual.

 

  1. Privacy notices

Where the JLD Recruitment Ltd collects personal data from the individual, JLD Recruitment Ltd will give the individual a privacy notice at the time when it first obtains the personal data.

 

Where JLD Recruitment Ltd collects personal data other than from the individual directly, it will give the individual a privacy notice within a reasonable period after obtaining the personal data, but at the latest within one month.  If the JLD Recruitment Ltd intends to disclose the personal data to a third party then the privacy notice will be issued when the personal data are first disclosed (if not issued sooner).

 

Where JLD Recruitment Ltd intends to further process the personal data for a purpose other than that for which the data was initially collected, JLD Recruitment Ltd will give the individual information on that other purpose and any relevant further information before it does the further processing.

 

  1. Subject access requests

The individual is entitled to access their personal data on request from the data controller.  

 

  1. Rectification

The individual or another data controller at the individual’s request, has the right to ask JLD Recruitment Ltd to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning an individual.

 

If JLD Recruitment Ltd has given the personal data to any third parties it will tell those third parties that it has received a request to rectify the personal data unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. Those third parties should also rectify the personal data they hold - however JLD Recruitment Ltd will not be in a position to audit those third parties to ensure that the rectification has occurred.

 

  1. Erasure

The individual or another data controller at the individual’s request, has the right to ask JLD Recruitment Ltd to erase an individual’s personal data.  

 

If JLD Recruitment Ltd receives a request to erase it will ask the individual if s/he wants their personal data to be removed entirely or whether s/he is happy for his or her details to be kept on a list of individuals who do not want to be contacted in the future (for a specified period or otherwise).  JLD Recruitment Ltd cannot keep a record of individuals whose data it has erased so the individual may be contacted again by JLD Recruitment Ltd should JLD Recruitment Ltd come into possession of the individual’s personal data at a later date.

 

If JLD Recruitment Ltd has made the data public, it shall take reasonable steps to inform other data controllers and data processors processing the personal data to erase the personal data, taking into account available technology and the cost of implementation.

 

If JLD Recruitment Ltd has given the personal data to any third parties it will tell those third parties that it has received a request to erase the personal data, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. Those third parties should also rectify the personal data they hold - however JLD Recruitment Ltd will not be in a position to audit those third parties to ensure that the rectification has occurred.

 

  1. Restriction of processing

The individual or a data controller at the individual’s request, has the right to ask JLD Recruitment Ltd   to restrict its processing of an individual’s personal data where:

  • The individual challenges the accuracy of the personal data;

  • The processing is unlawful and the individual opposes its erasure;

  • JLD Recruitment Ltd no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the personal data is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or

  • The individual has objected to processing (on the grounds of a public interest or legitimate interest) pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of JLD Recruitment Ltd override those of the individual.

 

If JLD Recruitment Ltd has given the personal data to any third parties it will tell those third parties that it has received a request to restrict the personal data, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. Those third parties should also rectify the personal data they hold - however the JLD Recruitment Ltd will not be in a position to audit those third parties to ensure that the rectification has occurred.

 

  1. Data portability

The individual shall have the right to receive personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to JLD Recruitment Ltd, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another data controller in circumstances where:

  • The processing is based on the individual’s consent or a contract; and

  • The processing is carried out by automated means.

 

Where feasible, JLD Recruitment Ltd will send the personal data to a named third party on the individual’s request.

 

  1. Object to processing

The individual has the right to object to their personal data being processed based on a public interest or a legitimate interest. The individual will also be able to object to the profiling of their data based on a public interest or a legitimate interest.

 

JLD Recruitment Ltd shall cease processing unless it has compelling legitimate grounds to continue to process the personal data which override the individual’s interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

The individual has the right to object to their personal data for direct marketing.

 

  1. Enforcement of rights

 

All requests regarding individual rights should be sent to the person whose details are listed in the Appendix.

 

JLD Recruitment Ltd shall act upon any subject access request, or any request relating to rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability or objection or automated decision-making processes or profiling within one month of receipt of the request. JLD Recruitment Ltd may extend this period for two further months where necessary, considering the complexity and the number of requests.

 

Where JLD Recruitment Ltd considers that a request under this section is manifestly unfounded or excessive due to the request’s repetitive nature JLD Recruitment Ltd may either refuse to act on the request or may charge a reasonable fee considering the administrative costs involved.

 

  1. Automated decision making

 

JLD Recruitment Ltd will not subject individuals to decisions based on automated processing that produce a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on the individual, except where the automated decision:

  • Is necessary for the entering into or performance of a contract between the data controller and the individual;

  • Is authorised by law; or

  • The individual has given their explicit consent.

 

JLD Recruitment Ltd will not carry out any automated decision-making or profiling using the personal data of a child.

 

Reporting personal data breaches

 

All data breaches should be referred to Dawn Whybrow – Director.

 

  1. Personal data breaches where JLD Recruitment Ltd is the data controller:

 

Where JLD Recruitment Ltd establishes that a personal data breach has taken place, JLD Recruitment Ltd will take steps to contain and recover the breach. Where a personal data breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of any individual JLD Recruitment Ltd will notify the ICO.

 

Where the personal data breach happens outside the UK, JLD Recruitment Ltd shall alert the relevant supervisory authority for data breaches in the effected jurisdiction.

 

  1. Personal data breaches where JLD Recruitment Ltd is the data processor:

 

JLD Recruitment Ltd will alert the relevant data controller as to the personal data breach as soon as they are aware of the breach.

 

  1. Communicating personal data breaches to individuals

 

Where JLD Recruitment Ltd has identified a personal data breach resulting in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of any individual, JLD Recruitment Ltd shall tell all affected individuals without undue delay.

 

JLD Recruitment Ltd will not be required to tell individuals about the personal data breach where:

  • JLD Recruitment Ltd has implemented appropriate technical and organisational protection measures to the personal data affected by the breach, in particular to make the personal data unintelligible to any person who is not authorised to access it, such as encryption.

  • JLD Recruitment Ltd has taken subsequent measures which ensure that the high risk to the rights and freedoms of the individual is no longer likely to materialise.

  • It would involve disproportionate effort to tell all affected individuals. Instead, JLD Recruitment Ltd shall make a public communication or similar measure to tell all affected individuals.

 

 

All individuals have the following rights under the Human Rights Act 1998 (HRA) and in dealing with personal data these should be respected at all times:

 

  • Right to respect for private and family life (Article 8).

  • Freedom of thought, belief and religion (Article 9).

  • Freedom of expression (Article 10).

  • Freedom of assembly and association (Article 11).

  • Protection from discrimination in respect of rights and freedoms under the HRA (Article 14).

     

If you have a complaint or suggestion about JLD Recruitment Ltd’s handling of personal data then please contact Dawn Whybrow at jobs@jldrecruitment.co.uk or telephone 01702 603600 as an initial complaint or suggestion.

 

If your complaint or suggestion does not get resolved you can contact the ICO directly on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

 

Any employee of JLD RECRUITMENT LIMITED will be responsible for:

  • Adding, amending or deleting personal data;

  • Responding to subject access requests/requests for rectification, erasure, restriction data portability, objection and automated decision-making processes and profiling;

  • Reporting data breaches/dealing with complaints; and/or details of the Data Protection Officer where applicable

 

  1. The lawfulness of processing conditions for personal data are:

 

  1. Consent of the individual for one or more specific purposes.

  2. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the individual or in order to take steps at the request of the individual to enter into a contract.

  3. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that the controller is subject to.

  4. Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the individual or another person.

  5. Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller.

  6. Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the individual which require protection of personal data, in particular where the individual is a child.

 

  1. The lawfulness of processing conditions for sensitive personal data are:

 

  1. Explicit consent of the individual for one or more specified purposes, unless reliance on consent is prohibited by EU or Member State law.

  2. Processing is necessary for carrying out data controller’s obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement, providing for appropriate safeguards for the fundamental rights and interests of the individual.

  3. Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the individual or another individual where the individual is physically or legally incapable of giving consent.

  4. In the course of its legitimate activities, processing is carried out with appropriate safeguards by a foundation, association or any other not-for-profit body, with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim and on condition that the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes) and provided there is no disclosure to a third party without the consent of the individual.

  5. Processing relates to personal data which are manifestly made public by the individual.

  6. Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity.

  7. Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest on the basis of EU or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respects the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and interests of the individual.

  8. Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of EU or Member State law or a contract with a health professional and subject to the necessary conditions and safeguards.

  9. Processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, such as protecting against serious cross-border threats to health or ensuring high standards of quality and safety of healthcare and of medicinal products or medical devices, on the basis of EU or Member State law which provides for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the individual, in particular professional secrecy.

  10. Processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard fundamental rights and interests of the individual.